pre
ENIWETOK SAMOA HAWAII ALASKA PACIFIC TIME
MOUNTAIN TIME CENTRAL TIME EASTERN TIME ATLANTIC TIME BRAZILIA
MID-ATLANTIC AZORES GREENWICH MEAN TIME ROME MOSCOW
BAKU NEW DELHI DHAKA  BANGKOK HONG KONG
TOKYO SYDNEY MAGADAN WELLINGTON
Next
  Corporate Information

 

HIS EXCELLENCY AMBASSADOR MOHD TARID SUFIAN

 Ambassador of Malaysia to Algeria and concurrently accredited to Tunisia

 (April 2014 - Present)


  

Ambassador has served in the diplomatic service since 1994 and assumed various positions with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs allowing him to gain the working experiences and insights on the core business of the Ministry. These include on how Malaysia promotes and expands its bilateral relations with other countries when he was assigned to the European Desk. In the early years of joining the Ministry he was assigned to the Multilateral Department dealing  with the UN's social and cultural as well as regional issues such as APEC and maritime affairs.


He also had the opportunity to serve as the Deputy Director General of the Policy Planning and Coordination Department. His stint at the Ministry's  Policy Planing and Coordination Department had given him a broader understanding in among others formulating and coordinating the strategy as well as assessing the achievement of the organisational's objectives of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Currently as the Head of Mission in Algiers, he oversees the efficiency of the service delivery of the Embassy in extending among others the consular services to Malaysians and Algerians alike. It is equally important on how the Embassy could manifest its daily operation towards enhancing further bilateral political, trade, tourism and higher educational ties between Malaysia and Algeria as well as Tunisia respectively. In moving forward the bilateral ties, it is the role of the Embassy to continously engage with the leaders, diplomatic corps and businessmen as well as the civil society. His continuous engagements with the Algerian community at large and Malaysians residing in Algiers have provided greater understanding of the country.

Prior to his current Ambassadorial posting to Algeria and concurrently accredited to Tunisia, he had served in Manila and Khartoum. He graduated from the State University of New York in Buffalo and obtained a Master in Social Science in Strategic and Security Analysis from the National University of Malaysia.

 

 

 

FORMER MALAYSIAN AMBASSADORS TO ALGERIA:

 

HIS EXCELLENCY DATO' RAMLI NAAM

(April 2001 - January 2005)

 

 

 

HIS EXCELLENCY DATO' BADRUDDIN AB. RAHMAN

(March 2005 - October 2008)

 

 

 

HIS EXCELLENCY DR. HASRUL SANI MUJTABAR

(April 2009 - July 2012)

 

 

 

MAIN MENU